Global Gutz

Global Gutz
The World Wide Alleycat Race


Global Gutz Home

Rules

Registered Cities

Results





2001 Results

o.k. folks here we go: the fastest guy was frankie b. from zurich racing in bern. it took him 26:35:88 to finish 6 beers. we haven't heard from him since. sadly he couldn't remember he was actually racing and forgot about the checkpoints as well. what a pussy!!!

 there were 43 cities registered. 33 out of these were actually putting up a race and some of those who didn't race had a good time without having an actual race. there were 417 total competitors all around the globe. some of the cities participating had never had an alleycat before in their town, so we think the global gutz 2001 was a success.

one thing which is virtually not possible is the awards ceremony. but as we haven't forgotten about this, they will take place in budapest at the cmwc 2001.

moreover, we'd like to thank to all the organizers of the races! you all did a very good job . and last but not least we want to thank our sponsors who made it possible for four people from different places around the world to make it to the cmwc 2001 in budapest.

if you still have pictures, comments, stories, ideas or whatever to send us, please mail to:globalgutz.2002@switzerland.org.

 
these are the definite results. we won't argue with anyone about them.

 
your committee and control.

 

These are the definite results. We won't argue with

Ranking list overall
 


Racer
City
Time


1
Dave Esker Cleveland 30:41:00
1st East Of Mississipi
2
Farmer Chris Toronto 31:19:00

3
Jessy Heron Melbourne 32:37:00
1st West Of Mississipi
4
Sean Van Rooyen Toronto 33:05:00

5
Kian Blethyn Melbourne 33:17:00

6
Greg Gronn Cleveland 34:06:00

7
Frasier Smith Toronto 34:07:00

8
Brad Lewis Seattle 34:13:01
Stealth Messenger
9
Tyler Thompson Seattle 34:13:83
ENA
10
Oli Basel 34:17:00

11
Sean Zooks Columbus 34:20:00

12
Elia Basel 34:22:00

13
Robi Basel 34:22:00

14
Kakil Geneva 34:31:00
1. Female East

Kasia Geneva 34:31:00
1. Female East

Peter Bucher Geneva 34:31:00


Tim Geneva 34:31:00

17
Andrew Macintyre Cleveland 34:33:00

18
Patrick B. Basel 34:38:00

19
Patrick E. Basel 34:38:00

20
Byron Seattle 34:56:75
Fleetwood
21
Adam Parkin Seattle 34:56:80
Elliott Bay Messenger
22
Chris Seattle 34:56:80
Fleetfoot
23
Hopper Columbus 35:07:00

24
Vincent Velocity Arnhem (NL) 35:10:00

25
Andi Basel 35:20:00

26
Buchi Basel 35:20:00

27
Tamino Basel 35:20:00

28
Thomas H. Basel 35:20:00

29
Mischu Bern 35:30:00

30
Pascal Bern 35:30:00

31
Joe T. Cleveland 35:33:00

32
Dan Scheidler Columbus 35:38:00

33
Pam Kolesar Columbus 35:42:00
female
34
Pepsi Copenhagen 35:56:00

35
H�mme Bern 36:05:00

36
Reto Bern 36:05:00

37
St�ffu Bern 36:06:00

38
Matt Seattle 36:07:00
ENA
39
Mike Dodge Seattle 36:12:00
Stealth Messenger
40
Terry Elgood Melbourne 36:35:00

41
Kirk Edmonds Melbourne 36:36:00

42
John Farmar-Bowers Melbourne 36:37:00

43
Jesse Collins Calgary 36:38:00


Justin Calgary 36:38:05


Petey Toronto 36:38:00

46
Paul Calgary 36:39:00

47
Kevin Minneapolis 36:58:00
Milwaukee
48
Chad Rice Minneapolis 37:01:00
Milwaukee
49
Crash Copenhagen 37:04:00

50
Jay Gropen Minneapolis 37:05:00
Mpls
51
Adrian Perth 37:08:00
PCP; MTBike
52
Ben Perth 37:09:00
Bike Punk; road bike
53
Brad Perth 37:09:00
Bike-It; MTBike
54
Sherri Miller Columbus 37:12:00

55
Farmer Copenhagen 37:18:00

56
GODspeed Zorro Berlin 37:35:00
Berlin Massive
57
Arne Berlin 37:38:00
Inline
58
Alex Berlin 37:40:00
Moskito
59
David Berlin 37:42:00
Express
60
Adrian Zurich 37:45:00












































121
Alan Franklin Melbourne 40:31:00

122
Rachel Bern 40:32:00
female
123
Pia Bern 40:35:00
female
124
Craig Nasty Perth 40:40:00
PCP; road
125
Damian Perth 40:41:00
Bring; road
126
Jochen Fl�sscher Freiburg 40:47:00

127
Joe Minneapolis 40:50:00
Mpls
128
Ray NYC 40:56:00

129
David Schockman Rotterdam 41:02:00


Donat Bern 41:02:00


Noah NYC 41:02:00


Oli Bern 41:02:00

133
Eric v Nek Rotterdam 41:03:00

134
Roel Klungel Rotterdam 41:04:00

135
Carlos NYC 41:05:00

136
Wtor Hamburg 41:10:00
Fixie
137
Patrick NYC 41:15:00

138
Henrik Hamburg 41:20:00
Fixie

Melina Sen Hamburg 41:20:00
female

Rico Washington dc 41:20:00

141
Masaki NYC 41:23:00

142
Lars Berlin 41:26:00
Express
143
Philippe Zurich 41:27:00
TJ
144
Alex Reinhardt Hamburg 41:30:00


Speedy Zurich 41:30:00

146
Thomi Zurich 41:37:00

147
Brent Grahame Melbourne 41:40:00

148
Spencer Haugh Minneapolis 41:44:00
Milwaukee
149
Ian Bear Melbourne 41:47:00


Volker Cologne 41:47:00

151
Neil Calgary 41:50:00

152
Baby Adam Toronto 41:59:00
Courier Cavern
153
John Lindsay Toronto 42:00:00
Courier Cavern

Roman Berlin 42:00:00
Kreuz und Quer
155
Leo NYC 42:02:00

156
Mud Zurich 42:05:00

157
John NYC 42:06:00

158
Jullio NYC 42:08:00

159
Aron Budapest 42:22:00
Pedal Futar
160
Johnny Butler Melbourne 42:23:00

161
Tyler Budapest 42:24:00
Pedal Futar
162
Alex Calgary 42:25:00

163
Little Paul Melbourne 42:26:00

164
Thomas Copenhagen 42:30:00

165
Pantani Copenhagen 42:32:00

166
Who is it 36 Berlin 42:43:00

167
Bagira Budapest 42:46:00
Hajtas Pajtas
168
Guus Verweij Arnhem 42:58:00


Jamie Perth 42:58:00
t&c; MTB
170
Pepijn Te Witt Arnhem 43:00:00

171
Nico Amsterdam 43:09:79

172
Kamaal Amsterdam 43:14:70

173
Ninja Copenhagen 43:25:00

174
Dave NYC 43:26:00

175
Skark Copenhagen 43:27:00

176
Kasper Copenhagen 43:29:00

177
Anthony Walshe Melbourne 43:30:00

178
Amy NYC 43:31:32

179
Carsten Cologne 43:37:00

180
Rob Calgary 43:41:00













































181 Nico Cologne 43:47:00

182 Paul "Lost" Trombley Detroit 43:53:00

183 Tom Calgary 44:00:00

184 Michael Bakker Arnhem 44:02:00

185 Marcel Bolech Arnhem 44:05:00

186 Oli Sidney 44:09:00
singlespeed bike
187 Clive Sidney 44:10:00
roadie
188 Fritte Copenhagen 44:11:00
Most spirited rider (male)
189 Tom Cologne 44:12:00

190 Gangsta Copenhagen 44:14:00

191 Ase Copenhagen 44:15:00


Isis Berlin 44:15:00
Inline
193 Hans Cologne 44:19:00

194 Who is it 36 Berlin 44:20:00


William Sidney 44:20:00
mtb
196 Blg Budapest 44:22:00
Hajtas Pajtas

Gandy NYC 44:22:00

198 Christoph Berlin 44:28:00
Express
199 Ballade Copenhagen 44:39:00


Balou Copenhagen 44:39:00


Borup Copenhagen 44:39:00


Dean Copenhagen 44:39:00
from Australia

Haddock Copenhagen 44:39:00


Kai Copenhagen 44:39:00
from Hamburg

Krusty Copenhagen 44:39:00


Lomax Copenhagen 44:39:00


Tulle Copenhagen 44:39:00
female
208 Drew Sidney 44:40:00

209 Mig21 Budapest 44:45:00
Hajtas Pajtas
210 Mate Budapest 44:53:00
Sherpa
211 Scott Warner Seattle 45:00:00
PNP Legal
212 Jaeger NYC 45:06:00

213 Girl from Toronto Cleveland 45:09:00

� Tom Columbus 45:09:00

215 Wesley NYC 45:10:00

216 Damien Sidney 45:12:00

217 Tom Zurich 45:13:00

218 Peter Zurich 45:14:00

219 Andy Ottersturm Minneapolis 45:18:00
Mpls
220 Trevor Calgary 45:23:00

221 Pascal Berlin 45:34:00

222 Crazy Horze Berlin 45:40:00
G�rlich
223 Fraisier Minneapolis 45:44:00
Mpls
224 The Chine Glasgow 45:51:00

225 Jacob Seattle 45:54:00
Elliott Bay Messenger
226 John Seattle 45:55:00
PNP Legal

Wayde Perth 45:55:00
t&c; road
228 Toffy Copenhagen 45:58:00

229 Fat Winker Glasgow 45:59:00

230 Aubrey Hoermann Detroit 46:04:00


Fallguy Minneapolis 46:04:00
Mpls
232 J�rg Berlin 46:07:00
Berlin Massive
233 Buppa Budapest 46:10:00

234 J�rgen Cologne 46:11:00

235 Dan Cologne 46:15:00

236 Craig Perth 46:18:00
La Rocka; road
237 Spencer Washington dc 46:19:00

238 Mike Perth 46:22:00
Muppet; mtb

Pete Calgary 46:22:00

240 Sokol Budapest 46:23:00














































241
Marco Bern 46:30:00
rode on a tandem
242
Adriana Bern 46:31:00
rode on a tandem; female
243
John Perth 46:33:00
DX; road
244
Lisa M�ller Freiburg 46:40:00
female
245
Chrissima Pierce London 46:44:00
female
246
Sim One Toronto 46:47:00
Courier Cavern; female
247
Timmer Toronto 46:52:00
Courier Cavern
248
Kristof Budapest 47:08:00

249
Thomas H Zurich 47:12:00

250
Efor Morris Edmonton 47:13:00


Nr. 666 Berlin 47:13:00

252
Phoenix NYC 47:21:00

253
Dali Budapest 47:22:00


Michi B Zurich 47:22:00

255
Ben Sidney 47:30:00

256
Xenon Budapest 47:37:00

257
Stef Amsterdam 47:44:50

258
Bill Washington dc 47:47:00

259
Andras Budapest 47:50:00

260
Mario Zurich 48:05:00

261
Laura Hopcroft Toronto 48:11:00
Courier Cavern; female
262
Jorred Amsterdam 48:11:61

263
Hedegaard Copenhagen 48:12:00
female

Jase Sidney 48:12:00


Stampe Copenhagen 48:12:00
female
266
Sille Copenhagen 48:14:00
female
267
Dana Washington dc 48:17:00
female
268
Mike Washington dc 48:18:00

269
Josh NYC 48:24:00

270
Victor Zurich 48:25:00

271
Smitty NYC 48:28:00

272
Marten Berlin 48:30:00
Messenger
273
Kevin Trudeau Minneapolis 48:33:00
Mpls
274
Ben Nelson-Holte Minneapolis 48:39:00
Mpls
275
Docket Daddy Alasdair Berlin 48:45:00
bagjack

Gary's Girlfriend Berlin 48:45:00


M Sixteen Gary Berlin 48:45:00

278
Kopasz Budapest 49:18:00

279
Sunshine Minneapolis 49:19:00
Mpls; female
280
The Butcher Of Maryhill Glasgow 49:30:00


Trolleyboy Glasgow 49:30:00

282
Gurty London 49:32:00
female
283
Smith NYC 49:42:00

284
Zimba Copenhagen 49:46:00

285
Aeske Copenhagen 49:47:00

286
Lisa Washington dc 50:14:00
female
287
Scott Sidney 50:22:00

288
Nr. 502 Berlin 50:31:00

289
Brad Houston 50:48:00


Lawrence Sidney 50:48:00

291
Butch Houston 50:53:00

292
John R. Houston 51:03:00

293
Smooooooth Glasgow 51:08:00

294
Miss Dave Glasgow 51:11:00
female
295
P�tz Cologne 51:37:00

296
El Cornecho De La Reina Glasgow 51:45:00


Erkan Cologne 51:45:00

298
Twenty Sidney 52:00:00

299
Shane Houston 52:01:00

300
Christoph Zurich 52:08:00













































301
Andy Winter Zurich 52:12:00

302
Matts Zurich 52:15:00

303
H. Nes Wien 52:17:00


Laus Wien 52:17:00


Philippe Zurich 52:17:00
VB

Ryo Mamiya Tokyo 52:17:00
BAG
307
Jan Cologne 52:21:00

308
Momm Tokyo 52:23:00
BAG
309
Gyorgy Budapest 52:25:00

310
Benji Budapest 52:41:00


Ryousuke Baba Tokyo 52:41:00
Yokohama
312
Paddy Sidney 53:00:00
Loadcarrying bike
313
Sharif Zawideh Detroit 53:50:00

314
Courtney Whitinger Detroit 53:51:00
female
315
Michael Hancock Detroit 54:00:00

316
Manolo Wien 54:06:00


Wiesel Wien 54:06:00

318
Da Kidd Houston 54:12:00

319
Christobal Cologne 54:33:00

320
Jan Schmidt Cologne 54:53:00

321
Ethan Dale Seattle 55:01:00
Independent
322
Goon Glasgow 55:03:00

323
Carl Houston 55:19:00

324
Stefan Schiller Freiburg 55:44:00

325
Adam Budapest 56:00:00

326
Daichi Henmi Tokyo 56:25:00
By-Q Eco
327
Tina Cologne 56:27:00
female
328
Jochen Cologne 56:28:00

329
Matt Sidney 56:55:00

330
Onion Houston 57:02:00

331
The Confectioner Glasgow 57:56:00

332
Doug Minneapolis 58:06:00
Mpls
333
The Wolf Houston 58:08:00

334
Paula NYC 58:30:00
female
335
Syunsuke Watanabe Tokyo 58:36:00
MAPPYs
336
Katz Tokyo 58:37:00
courier
337
A-o Tokyo 60:45:00
T-serv
338
Jamie London 61:11:00

339
Cory Bennion Seattle 61:25:00
Fleetfoot
340
Ro Amsterdam 61:32:21
Flat tyre 500m before finish
341
KASE Tokyo 61:43:00
BAG
342
Eric Zurich 62:23:00

343
Dookie Seattle 62:38:00

344
Raymond Houston 65:16:00

345
Muggi Copenhagen 65:43:00

346
Hannibal Copenhagen 67:20:00
female

Hiske Copenhagen 67:20:00
female

Maria Copenhagen 67:20:00
Most spirited rider (female)
349
Corrine Thain Edmonton 68:45:00
female
350
Ryuichi Ashina Tokyo 69:57:00
BAG

Shinichi Kimura Tokyo 69:57:00
SOKUHAI

Shinichirou Tokuda Tokyo 69:57:00
Yokohama
353
Julia Hamburg 70:45:00
female
354
Anina Zurich 71:09:00
Visited Bar bevor finish

Joel Zurich 71:09:00
Visited Bar bevor finish
356
Frank Cologne 73:51:00

357
Nova Wien 74:44:00

358
Big Bad Bud Edmonton 78:56:00

359
Ed London 80:00:00

360
HaggisBoy Edmonton 81:53:00

361
Charger Dave
Edmonton
83:16:00

362
BikerBob Edmonton 83:21:00

363
Lance Calgary 86:00:00

364
Yanaken Tokyo 86:15:00
Yokohama
365
NorcoDave Edmonton 92:27:00

366
Gooney Edmonton 93:18:00

367
BikerBill Edmonton 93:57:00

368
Brent K. Cleveland 110:09:00

369
Joe Malone Cleveland 110:10:00

370
Chris the Hamma Cleveland 115:29:00

371
Moshes Berlin late
Messenger












































372
Danny Perth disqualified
failed to fulfil requirements

Adrian Holmes Melbourne DNF


Baever Copenhagen DNF


Bj�rn London DNF


Bozsi Budapest DNF


Brigitte Bern DNF
female

Chris Toronto DNF
Courier Cavern

Christoph Wien DNF


Claus Copenhagen DNF


Csilla Budapest DNF


Daisuke Ueyama Tokyo DNF
lost manifest

Dale Toronto DNF
Courier Cavern

Damsbo Copenhagen DNF


Dave Sidney DNF
got lost

Dead Baby Dave Minneapolis DNF
Seatle / Mpls

Ellis Wangelin Missoula no time
the lonely Missoula racer

Endorfin Budapest DNF


Eric Minneapolis DNF
Mpls

Fritz Copenhagen DNF


Fuel Budapest DNF


Kalman Budapest DNF


Kensuke Watanabe Tokyo DNF
chain jammed

Kofoed Copenhagen DNF


Lars Copenhagen DNF


Laudog Wien DNF


Madsen Copenhagen DNF


Marek Budapest DNF


Nate Zacardi Columbus DNF


Nicko Perth DNF
did not finish; mtb

Old Father Time Glasgow DNF
blowout while leading

Pepe Budapest DNF


Petra Budapest DNF


Philip Kraft Hamburg DNF
2 flat tyres

Rasmus Copenhagen DNF


Rejti Budapest DNF


Richard Toronto DNF
Courier Cavern

Roddy Toronto DNF
Courier Cavern

Rohan Perth DNF
did not finish; road

SUMILE-chan Tokyo DNF
checkpoint missed

Tatsuo Raku Tokyo DNF
gave up

Tim Houston DNF


Tomikaze Budapest DNF


Took Budapest DNF


Sal Willmington NR
(race organiser) 30:30:00

Anto Doyle Dublin NR*
27:15:32

Olli Dublin NR*
30:11:35

Russel Dublin NR*
30:16:16




































DNF = did not finish
NR = not ranked
NR* = Some competitors in Dublin cheated. Because the local organisers were not able to find out who did (and who not), we had to take all Dublin-results out of the ranking.

These are the definite results. We won't argue with anyone about them.




Messmedia

 



Send comments or suggestions, to: mima@messmedia.org